Oregon City Federation of Teachers v. Oregon City Education Ass'n
[…] Because the facts are undisputed and the legal analysis straightforward, we shall determine this aspect of the case without benefit of a full order from ERB.

STANDING

An unfair labor practice complaint may be brought by an "injured party." ORS 243.672(4). The type of injury which must be pleaded and proved in order to establish standing to bring such a complaint is essentially the same as is required of litigants in other contests. The petitioner must show that he has suffered or will suffer a substantial injury as a consequence of the alleged unfair labor practice.

ORS 243.672(4) provides:
"An injured party may file a written complaint with the board not later than 180 days following the occurrence of an unfair labor practice."

Citing ORS 243.672(4), ERB ruled that the Federation did not have standing, as a minority union, to challenge the Association's conduct with respect to fair share payments.