Ordonez v. Massanari
[…] (Tr. 44-45.). She testified that her daughter would make dinner and that all she had to do was sit with the children and talk, and be there when they were sleeping. (Tr. 45.). The ages of the children were three and four at the time she baby sat them. (Tr. 46.). Ordonez argued that even though her daughter paid her to watch the children, that this does not amount to substantial gainful activity and should not be considered past relevant work. (Docket Number 9, petitioner's brief, pp. 9-10.).

In support of her position Ordonez refers the Court to 20 C.F.R. § 416.975. This section states in pertinent part:

[Social Security] determine[s] whether you have engaged in substantial gainful activity by applying three tests. If you have not engaged in substantial gainful activity under test one, then [Social Security] will consider tests two and three. The tests are as follows:
(1) Test One: You have engaged in substantial gainful activity if you render services that are significant to the operation of the business and receive a substantial income form the business.
(2) Test Two: You have engaged in substantial gainful activity if your work activity, in terms of factors such as hours, skills, energy output, efficiency, duties and responsibility is comparable to that of unimpaired individuals who are in you community who are in the same or similar businesses as their means of livelihood.
(3) Test Three: You have engaged in substantial gainful activity if your work activity, although not comparable to that of unimpaired individual, is clearly worth the amount shown . . . when compared to the salary that an owner would pay to an employee to do the work you are doing.

Ordonez had costs, expenses, and/or other deductions taken from the amount her daughter was paying her and arrived at a taxable income of $592.00. (Docket Number 9, petitioner's brief, p. 10.).