Orcutt v. Blum
[…] Rather, they rely solely on extrinsic sources to define the meaning of this phrase, which usually occurs only when a statute's language is ambiguous. See id., ¶ 47. Here, the Blums rely on the Judicial Council Committee's Note to support their construction of “good faith” as meaning the absence of fraud or coercion in the acquisition of a claim to title. For the sake of argument, we too look to the Note to understand what it means to enter into possession of property under a “good faith claim of title.”

¶ 24 As we indicated, the Judicial Council Committee's Note to Wis. Stat. § 893.26(2)(a) states that the addition of the phrase “good faith” to the ten-year adverse possession statute was “designed to make clear that one who enters under a deed, for example, knowing it to be forged or given by one not the owner,” does not benefit from the shortened period to establish adverse possession. Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, Wis. Stat. § 893.26 (emphasis added).