Orcutt v. Blum
[…] The Blums appealed. Additional facts will be provided in the discussion section where necessary.

Blum testified he removed the fence soon after acquiring the property from his father in 1997.

DISCUSSION

¶ 13 This case requires us to construe Wis. Stat. § 893.26(2)(a) and surrounding statutes. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, subject to de novo review. Harnischfeger Corp. v. LIRC, 196 Wis.2d 650, 659, 539 N.W.2d 98 (1995).

.Wisconsin Stat. § 893.26 provides, in full:
Adverse possession, founded on recorded written instrument. (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based upon title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 10 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who in connection with his or her predecessors in interest is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 10 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.


(2) Real estate is held adversely under this section or s. 893.27 only if:
(a) The person possessing the real estate or his or her predecessor in interest, originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court;
(b) The written instrument or judgment under which entry was made is recorded within 30 days of entry with the register of deeds of the county where the real estate lies; and
(c) The person possessing the real estate, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation of all or a material portion of the real estate described in the written instrument or judgment after the original entry as provided by par. (a), under claim of title, exclusive of any other right.
(3) If sub. (2) is satisfied all real estate included in the written instrument or judgment upon which the entry is based is adversely possessed and occupied under this section, except if the real estate consists of a tract divided into lots the possession of one lot does not constitute the possession of any other lot of the same tract.
(4) Facts which constitute possession and occupation of real estate under this section and s. 893.27 include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved;
(b) Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure;