Orcutt v. Blum
[…] ¶ 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.27(2)(a) and (b) permits a person to acquire title to real property by adverse possession after an uninterrupted period of seven years if the written instrument of the conveyance is duly recorded with the register of deeds within thirty days after execution and the person possessing the disputed parcel pays the real estate taxes for the parcel for the seven-year period after original entry. Real estate is adversely possessed under § 893.27(2)(a) and (b) only if the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 893.26 are also met.

¶ 18 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.26 permits a person to acquire title to real property by adverse possession for an uninterrupted period of ten years when the claimant “originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right, founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court” and the instrument is duly recorded with the register of deeds within thirty days. Wis. Stat. § 893.26(1) and (2) (emphasis added). There is a rebuttable statutory presumption that entry and claim of title are made in good faith. Wis. Stat. § 893.26(5).