Orcutt v. Barnhart
[…] Mr. Hardin also reported that plaintiff's children and pets are dependent on her for their care, she attends church and other functions on a regular basis, and she has very little trouble following instructions or finishing jobs. [AR at 1505-55.] The ALJ did not mention Mr. Hardin's statements in her decision.

As stated in 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(d) and 416.913(d), judges may, "in addition to evidence from the acceptable medical sources . . . also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of [plaintiff's] impairment(s) and how it affects [her] ability to work." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(d), 416.913(d) (2005). Such other sources include spouses, parents and other care givers, siblings, other relatives, friends, neighbors, and clergy. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(d)(4), 416.913(d)(4).