Orange Lake Country Club, Inc. v. Castle Law Grp.
[…] Mar. 29, 2017) (noting that the Florida legislature broadened FDUTPA to give standing to any person affected by a violation of FDUTPA and capable of proving the remaining elements of the claim) (citations omitted).

Accordingly, the undersigned finds that well-pled factual allegations in the Complaint establish that Resort Relief violated FDUTPA. Therefore, the undersigned finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to default final judgment against Resort Relief as to Count 3 of the Complaint.

d. Count 4 - False Advertising and Unfair Competition Under the Lanham Act

The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), provides in pertinent part that:

(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which--

. . .

(B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities, or geographic origin of his or her or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities,

shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.
15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B). The term "commercial advertising or promotion" includes "(1) commercial speech; (2) by a defendant who is in commercial competition with plaintiff; (3) for the purpose of influencing consumers to buy defendant's goods or services.