Orafan v. Goord
[…] University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 704 (1980).

To state that either New York State and/or DOCS is not bound by the dictates of RLUIPA is without merit. It appears as though Defendants have failed to refer to the definition of "programs" which includes " all of the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a state or of a local government . . . any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(6) ("The term 'program or activity' means all of the operations of any entity as described in paragraph (1) or (2) or section 2000d-4a of this title."). No where in this definition does it state that a receiver of federal funds is at liberty to decide which programs are under the auspice of RLUIPA. Quite the contrary, as the statute clearly applies to all of the operations.