Oracle Oil, LLC v. EPI Consultants
[…] This evidence does not show Oracle sustained damages.

Koncinsky v. Smith, 390 So.2d 1377, 1382 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1980).

Oracle argues it has produced evidence to show it sustained damages because Mr. Brooks testified at deposition and swore in his affidavit that there is an oral agreement for Oracle to pay Delphi and Doerr the expenses they incurred. The evidence from Mr. Brooks alone is not sufficient to show Oracle sustained a loss. Pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code article 1846, a contract in excess of $500 "must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances." The amount claimed by Oracle by virtue of its oral agreement with Delphi and Doerr is well in excess of $500. A party to an action may serve as a witness to establish the existence of an oral contract in excess of $500, but the other corroborating circumstances must come from a source other than