OPM, Inc. v. San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board
[…] However, because of their distance from OPMs property Schlarmann did not consider them in reaching his conclusion as to the value of the property. Schlarmann also reviewed sales of parking lots, motels, and vacant commercial land throughout San Diego, Chula Vista, National City, San Ysidro and Imperial Beach. Again, however, Schlarmann conceded none of the sales were directly comparable to OPMs property.

Contrary to MTDBs argument, there was ample foundation for Schlarmanns opinion, even though he conceded he was unable to find any directly comparable sales. Evidence Code section 814 provides that an opinion as to the value of property may be based on data "of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the value of property, including but not limited to the matters listed in Sections 815 to 821, inclusive, unless a witness is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for an opinion." In addition, Evidence Code 823 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the value of property for which there is no relevant, comparable market may be determined by any method of valuation which is just and equitable." As the court stated in South S. F. etc.