OPM, Inc. v. San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board
[…] On appeal MTDB renews its contention the trial court had no power to award OPM damages for the realignment and safety measures which had been approved by the PUC.

In arguing the PUCs regulatory power displaced the trial courts power to award compensatory damages, MTDB relies on Public Utilities Code section 1759, which provides: "(a) No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.

"(b) The writ of mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court and from the court appeal to the commission in all proper cases as prescribed in section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure."