Opinion Number
[…] While an individual's rights in private property are subject to reasonable restrictions and reasonable exercise of the government's police power, R.S. 33:4721 recognizes for the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare for the community the governing authority of all municipalities may regulate "the location and use of the building structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes". In R.S. 33:4723 it is further provided in part, "The regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration of the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, andwith a view of conserving the values of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality."

In regard to your request "as to what state statute may be applicable and utilized in this situation", we cannot find any state statute directly pertaining to the situation other than utilizing the police power through zoning regulations.