Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added).

The issue of the validity of a Sunday ordinance limiting the sale of alcohol was recently addressed in the case of City of Zwolle v. Polk, 643 So.2d 201 (La.App. 3rd Cir. 1994). In Zwolle, supra, the court held invalid an ordinance which prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday which was passed by the local governing body but not approved by the voters in an election. The court concluded that such an ordinance may only be adopted pursuant to the provisions of LSA-R.S. 51:191, which mandates prior voter approval. This statute specifically states:

"the governing authority of any parish or municipality may adopt ordinances regulating or prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and/or the sale of certain stock or articles or merchandise on Sunday, if approved by the voters at an election" LSA-R.S. 51:191; (Emphasis added).