OPINION NO. OAG 92-77
[…] Similarly, "failure to register vehicle" is a moving violation because sec. 341.04 (1), Stats., provides that it is unlawful for any person to operate on any highway any motor vehicle which is not registered or exempt. Most traffic violations are of this moving type.

Section 345.11 (1), Stats., provides that the uniform traffic citation shall be used in the case of moving traffic violations and may be used in the case of parking violations. This implies that parking violations are nonmoving traffic violations. Section 345.28 (1), Stats., states in part:

". . . A nonmoving traffic violation is any parking of a vehicle in violation of a statute or an ordinance."

This definition is the key to understanding the term "nonmoving traffic violation." The definition is not complete. The word "parking" is not specifically defined in the statutes.

Thus, the question arises as to what offenses are "parking" violations.