OPINION NO. OAG 6-78
[…] Logically, a finding that the statute involved only a routine reading of foreign laws and had only an incidental effect in the foreign country forecloses any claim under this doctrine.

Vagueness

One further issue raised by Professor Baldwin remains. Questions have been raised concerning the vagueness of the language of sec. 36.29 (1). Admittedly the phrase "practices or condones through its action discrimination on the basis of race, religion, color, creed or sex" contains terms that must be given concrete meaning. I am of the opinion that the Board in interpreting the statute should read it in pari materia with other state laws concerning discrimination. See sees. 66.432, 101.22, 111.31, et seq., Stats.