OPINION NO. OAG 6-78
[…] H. EDWIN YOUNG, President, University of Wisconsin System

In your letter of September 16, 1977. You asked me to review my May 19, 1977, informal response concerning the Board of Regents responsibilities under sec. 36.29 (1), Stats. Specifically, you requested my opinion on the constitutionality of this section in light of questions about burden on interstate commerce and interference with foreign relations raised by Professor Gordon B. Baldwin.

The relevant language of sec. 36.29 (1), Stats., dealing with gift and grant money invested by the Board of Regents, provides that:

". . . No such investment shall knowingly be made in any company, corporation, subsidiary or affiliate which practices or condones through its actions discrimination on the basis of race, religion, color, creed or sex. . . ."

Thorough analysis of the interstate commerce and foreign relations questions necessitates an inquiry into the proper scope of authority of the federal government and the State of Wisconsin as two distinct sovereignties.