OPINION NO. OAG 38-89
[…] Using the TAA — generated increase to lower employe contributions, rather than crediting the individual accounts with interest from those monies, would thus potentially impair contract rights. Sec. 40.19(1), Stats. Whether the impairment is substantial enough to constitute a violation of constitutional prohibitions cannot be determined without facts indicating the magnitude of the effect on individual employes. Moreover, the section 40.19(1) grant of contract rights allows the state to require "forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant." Legislation using TAA monies to reduce employe contributions could contain other benefits ameliorating any potential contract infringement.