OPINION NO. OAG 38-89
[…] State ex rel. Cannon v. Moran, 111 Wis.2d 544, 552-53, 331 N.W.2d 369 (1983).

As the court stated in Cannon, 111 Wis.2d at 554, "[t]he first step in analyzing a contract clause problem is to determine whether an obligation of contract has been impaired." A contract is impaired when the rights and obligations of the parties to that contract, which arise by virtue of that contract, are altered by legislation. Home Building Loan Association v. Blaisdell, 290 U.S. 398, 431 (1934).

Section 40.04 which controls the distribution of earnings, profits or losses of the fixed retirement investment trust provides in part (as amended by 1989 Wisconsin Act 13):

(3) A fixed retirement investment trust and a variable retirement investment trust shall be maintained within the fund under the jurisdiction and management of the investment board for the purpose of managing the investments of the retirement reserve accounts and of any other accounts of the fund as determined by the board, including the accounts of separate retirement systems. Within the fixed retirement investment trust there shall be maintained a transaction amortization account and a current income account, and any other accounts as are established by the board or the investment board . . . .

(a) All earnings, profits or losses of the fixed retirement investment trust and the net gain or loss of the variable retirement investment trust shall be distributed annually on December 31 to each participating account in the same ratio as each account's average daily balance within the respective trust bears to the total average daily balance of all participating accounts in that trust. For the fixed retirement investment trust the amount to be distributed shall be the then balance of the current income account plus 20% of the then balance of the transaction amortization account . . . .

. . . .

(4)(a) An employe accumulation reserve, within which a separate account shall be maintained for each participant, shall be maintained within the fund and:

1. Credited with all employe contributions made under s. 40.05 (1) and all employer additional contributions made under s. 40.05 (2) (g) and all contribution accumulations reestablished under s. 40.26 or 40.63 (10).