OPINION NO. OAG 38-89
[…] Your next question is:

2. Same as Question (1) except the amount transferred would be used to reduce the present employer-required current service contribution rate?

It is my opinion that a similar violation of contract rights would occur if the amount transferred from the TAA were transferred to reduce required employer current service contributions required by section 40.05(2).

Section 40.05(2) states in part (as amended by 1989 Wisconsin Act 13):

(a) Each participating employer shall make contributions for current service determined as a percentage of the earnings of each participating employe, determined as though all employes of all participating employers were employes of a single employer, but with a separate percentage rate determined for the employe occupational categories specified under s. 40.23(2m). A separate percentage shall also be determined for subcategories within each category determined by the department to be necessary for equity among employers.

(am) The percentage of earnings under par. (a) shall be determined on the basis of the information available at the time the determinations are made and on the assumptions the actuary recommends and the board approves by dividing the amount determined by subtracting from the then present value of all future benefits to be paid or purchased from the employer accumulation reserve on behalf of the then participants the amount then credited to the reserve for the benefit of the members and the present value of future unfunded prior service liability contributions of the employers under par. (b) by the present value of the prospective future compensation of all participants.

This hypothetical legislation would transfer approximately $1,374,297,000 (the amount of the unfunded actuarial liability) to the employer accumulation reserve to reduce the present employer-required current service contribution rate.