OPINION NO. OAG 38-89
[…] A third right vested is that of a pre-1982 participant, applying for a separation, to have the effective rate of interest (including TAA increases to the current income account) credited in determining the amount of the separation benefit. Secs. 40.25(2) and 40.04(4)(a)2., Stats. I, therefore, have no basis upon which to assume that there would be any "excess assets" available on the hypothetical closing of the WRS since these vested rights have substantial claims on the trust funds.

Section 40.19(1) explicitly provides that "[r]ights exercised and benefits accrued to an employe under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act." Such statute continues by stating that the system can be repealed at any time and "there shall be no right to further accrual nor to future exercise of rights for service after . . . repeal."