OPINION NO. OAG 35-90
[…] The court in Jackman established a narrow regulatory exception to the constitutional principle requiring free use of the waters of the state. As reaffirmed in State v. Big John, 146 Wis.2d 741, 751, 432 N.W.2d 576 (1988), the statutory system of numbering and requiring a fee for registration of boats is reasonably related to boating safety and thus a valid exercise of the state's police power. Jackman affirmatively resolves the question whether, as provided in new section 30.77 (3)(e)1.b., municipalities or lake districts may charge reasonable fees to cover the costs of "operating or maintaining a water safety patrol unit, as defined in s. 30.79 (1) (b) 2."

It can be argued that the rationale of Jackman could be extended to allow broader local power to impose lake user fees for police power services beyond boating safety.