OPINION NO. OAG 35-90
[…] As stated in Diana Shooting Club v. Husting, 156 Wis. 261, 267, 271, 145 N.W. 816 (1914), the right to free use of the navigable waters of the state has been "jealously reserved . . . . It should be interpreted in the broad and beneficent spirit that gave rise to it in order that the people may fully enjoy the intended benefits."

The other two sources of boater fees, use of boat launching facilities and costs of "other recreational boating services," present more difficult questions. Section 30.77 (3)(e)1.a. allows the recovery of "reasonable fees" for the "[u]se of a public boat launching facility that the municipality or lake district owns or operates." The ownership and operation of a boat launching facility is an activity the municipality carries out in its proprietary, not governmental, capacity, and the fees for use of the facility are thus not taxes, but fees for services. See Bargo Foods North v. Rev.