OPINION NO. OAG 27-90
[…] Transamerica Ins. Co. v. ILHR Department, 54 Wis.2d 272, 284, 195 N.W.2d 656 (1972). Findings of fact made by the board must be based on evidence which the board believes proves the findings to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence. Reinke v. Personnel Board, 53 Wis.2d 123, 137-38, 191 N.W.2d 833 (1971).

Your second question is:

Is the [ETF] Board limited in its equity powers to only the specific authority found under s. 40.03 (1)(a), Wisconsin Statutes? Are there any powers of equity afforded to the [ETF, TR or WR] Board under other law?

Section 40.03 (1) provides, in relevant part:

The board:

(a) Shall authorize and terminate the payment of all annuities and death benefits, except disability annuities, in accordance with this chapter and may adjust the computation of the amount, as provided by this chapter, as necessary to prevent any inequity which might otherwise exist if a participant has a combination of full-time and part-time service, a change in annual earnings period during the high years of earnings or has previously received an annuity which was terminated.

As a general matter, an administrative agency created by the Legislature has only those powers which are expressly conferred or necessarily implied by the statutes under which the agency operates. Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Public Service Comm., 110 Wis.2d 455, 461-62, 329 N.W.2d 143 (1983).