OPINION NO. OAG 27-90
[…] It is clear that these procedures apply to cases before the TR and WR Boards. The threshold question, numbered seven in your request, is whether the ETF Board's exemption from chapter 227 judicial review procedures also exempts the ETF Board from the pre-review decision making procedures of chapter 227.

Section 227.42 (formerly section 227.064) creates a residual hearing right to those who meet its conditions and are not granted a specific right to a hearing by other statutory provisions or administrative rules. Milwaukee Met. Sewerage Dist. v. DNR, 126 Wis.2d 63, 73, 375 N.W.2d 649 (1985). Section 227.42 (3) creates an exception to the residual hearing right created by section 227.42 (1). The right does not apply to "actions where hearings at the discretion of the agency are expressly authorized by law." Section 40.03 (1)(j) is such a statute. Thus, chapter 227's detailed procedures for administrative decision making in contested cases do not apply to contested cases before the ETF Board.