OPINION NO. OAG 27-90
[…] Department of Revenue v. Moebius Printing Co., 89 Wis.2d 610, 638, 279 N.W.2d 213 (1979). See also Heckler v. Community Health Services, 467 U.S. 51, 60-61 (1984). To the extent that the individual relies on the advice of an agent contrary to promulgated statutes and regulations, the individual's reliance will almost never be considered reasonable. Heckler, 467 U.S. at 64-65; Flamm v. Ribicoff, 203 F. Supp. 507, 510 (S.D.N.Y. 1961).

Your final question is:

Does the Department Secretary have the power under s. 40.03 (2)(m) to take action which the [ETF, TR or WR] board may not have direct power to take, to correct errors, if directed by the Board?

Section 40.03 (2) provides, in relevant part:

The secretary:

. . . .

(m) Shall have all other powers necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.

Section 40.03 divides authority over the Public Employe Trust Fund between the ETF Board, the secretary of the Department of Employe Trust Funds, the Department of Justice, the State Treasurer, the Actuary, and the Group Insurance, Teachers Retirement and Wisconsin Retirement Boards.