OPINION NO. OAG 20-90
[…] GREGORY A. TIMMERMAN, Corporation Counsel St. Croix County

You inquire as to the standard of review with respect to county board proceedings concerning review of town ordinances under section 60.62 (3), Stats.

In my opinion, judicial review of such legislative actions is limited to cases of abuse of discretion, excess of power or error of law.

Section 60.62 provides as follows:

Zoning authority if exercising village powers. (1) Subject to subs. (2) and (3), if a town board has been granted authority to exercise village powers under s. 60.10 (2)(c), the board may adopt zoning ordinances under s. 61.35.

(2) If the county in which the town is located has adopted a zoning ordinance under s. 59.97, the exercise of the authority under sub. (1) is subject to approval by the town meeting or by a referendum vote of the electors of the town held at the time of any regular or special election.

(3) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.

In Buhler v. Racine County, 33 Wis.2d 137, 146-47, 146 N.W.2d 403 (1966), the Wisconsin Supreme Court held as follows: