OPINION NO. OAG
[…] The joint responsibility — cost sharing agreements for road construction at issue here fit within the ambit of this statute and the county's ordinance.

Two separate statutory provisions give the highway commissioner the discretion to determine how work is to be completed on county highway construction projects. Wis. Stat. §§ 83.015 (2) (a) and (2) (b) read together authorize the highway commissioner "to determine whether each piece of county aid construction shall be let by contract or shall be done by day labor, enter into contracts in the name of the county, and make necessary arrangements for the prosecution of the construction and maintenance of highways provided for by the county board . . ." The ordinance being considered would remove the determination of how work is to be completed from the highway commissioner's responsibilities and give it to the other contracting municipality in joint highway — cost share projects.

Similarly, Wis.