OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Although Wis. Stat. § 83.03 is not cross-referenced, the last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 83.015(2)(b) cautions that, even though not specifically enumerated, other statutory provisions granting powers and duties to the highway commissioner remain applicable.

¶ 7. The Legislature has also granted county boards broad administrative and organizational powers concerning highways: See Wis. Stat. § 59.03, which provides in part:

(1) ADMINISTRATIVE HOME RULE. Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.

(2) . . . (a) Except as elsewhere specifically provided in these statutes, the board of any county is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character, including . . . the subject matter of . . . highways. . . .

. . . .

(f) The powers conferred by this subsection shall be in addition to all other grants of power and shall be limited only by express language.

See also Mommsen v. Schueller, 228 Wis. 2d 627, 635, 599 N.W.2d 21 (Ct. App. 1999). The Legislature has further directed that the administrative home rule powers granted to county boards be "liberally construed." Wis. Stat. § 59.04.