Opinion No. 2003-053
[…] In every Constitution we have had the General Assembly has been denied the power to authorize their operation. They were singled out and not treated as other forms of gambling.

This echoes the analysis in Cudd, supra, which looks at the circumstances that spawned lotteries, and leads me to surmise that our court would, similarly, conclude that a "valuable consideration" has not been paid unless money or something of monetary value is involved.

I believe this may be further gleaned from the Arkansas General Assembly's authorization of a particular type of marketing device under A.C.A. § 4-70-102. This Code section provides:

The method of business advertising conducted in this state by the giving away of prizes consisting of money or other thing of value where no payment of money or other thing of value is required of participants in the awards, whether the advertising plan is entitled `Bank Night,' `Buck Night,' or any other name whatsoever is declared to be a legal form of advertising.

A.C.A. § 4-70-102 (emphasis added).

It might be concluded from this statute that the General Assembly interprets our anti-lottery provision (Ark. Const. art. 19, § 14) as no impediment to a promotion scheme if participants are required to pay nothing of value for the chance to win a prize.