Opinion No. JM-456
[…] Penal Code § 28.03(b)(4)(B).

In your letter you state, "[T]here is apparently some dictum on the part of the courts for the proposition that such impairment or interruption, to qualify for a felony offense, must be `substantial.' " Apparently you are referring to Williams v. State, 596 S.W.2d 862 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). That case contains dictum regarding the relationship between section 28.03(b)(4)(B) and section 28.03(a)(2), which provides that a person commits an offense if he "intentionally or knowingly tampers with the tangible property of the owner and causes pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person." The Williams court wrote:

Since impairment or interruption of public communications is a felony of the third degree even if no pecuniary loss results, it is apparent that Subsection (b)(4)(B) was intended to be a type of `substantial inconvenience,' which warranted greater penalty.