Opinion No. 99-35
[…] ¶ 24 Therefore, in the absence of facts specific to each case, or legal authority to rebut the presumption of constitutionality, Section 47 O.S. 2-117(9) of Title 47 is constitutional, but limited by the constitutional requirements of the Fourth Amendment and Article II, Section 30 governing unreasonable searches and seizures.

¶ 25 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney General that:

Section 2-117 of Title 47, which seemingly provides an officer of the Highway Patrol authority to "stop and inspect the contents of all motor vehicles to ascertain whether or not the provisions of all general laws are being observed," is limited by the constitutional requirements of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 30 of the Oklahoma Constitution, which prohibit unreasonable searches and seizures.