Opinion No. 09-8
[…] 2. OKLAHOMA'S RESPONSE: THE HIGHWAY ADVERTISING CONTROL ACT

Specific control of highway advertising became the law and policy in Oklahoma in 1968, when the Legislature, in response to these federal mandates, enacted the Highway Advertising Control Act of 1968, ("Oklahoma Act"), codified at 69 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2008, §§ 1271 — 1288. The stated purposes of the Oklahoma Act are the promotion of "public safety, health, welfare, convenience and enjoyment of public travel" and the "preserv[ation] and enhance[ment of] the scenic beauty of lands bordering public highways." 69 O.S. 2001, § 1271[ 69-1271]. The Legislature determined that it was "in the public interest to control the size, number, spacing, lighting, type and location" of outdoor advertising devices in "control areas." Id.