Opinion No. 09-8
[…] 69 O.S. 2001, § 1273[ 69-1273](a).


"Main traveled way" means the traveled way of a highway on which through traffic is carried. In the case of a divided highway, the traveled way of each of the separated roadways for traffic in opposite directions is the main traveled way.

Id. § 1273(b).

Oklahoma's Act defines "visible" as "capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity." 69 O.S. 2001, § 1273[ 69-1273](q). ODOT's administrative rules define visible as "capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity." OAC 730:35-5-3 (2000). The federal rules define it as "capable of being seen, whether or not readable, without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity." 23 C.F.R. § 750.703(n) (2009), WL 23 CFR § 750.703.