Opinion No. 09-8
[…] The Federal Act requires that the states provide "effective control" of outdoor advertising signs, displays and devices in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system, which are within a specified distance of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of the system. The Federal Act further provides:

Subsection 131(t) of Title 23 of the United States Code defines "primary system" for purposes of outdoor advertising control. "[T]he terms `primary system' and `Federal-aid primary system' mean the Federal-aid primary system in existence on June 1, 1991, and any highway which is not on such system but which is on the National Highway System." Id.; see also, U.S. Dep't of Transp., Fed. Highway Admin., A History and Overview of the Federal Outdoor Advertising Control Program, http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/realestate/oacprog.htm (last visited Mar. 14, 2009).