Opinion No. 1989-076
[…] McCollum v. Board of Education, 333 U.S. 203 (1948). It appears that only one case, Zorach v. Clauson, 343 U.S. 306 (1952), upholds a challenged practice against an establishment clause claim. In Zorach, the Court held that programs in which participating children go to religious classes conducted at religious centers away from the public school do not violate the establishment clause. See also Opinion Nos. 84-198, and 85-133, copies of which are enclosed.

This entire line of case law, however, may be affected by the enactment of the Equal Access Act of 1984, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 4071, et seq. That act provides in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.

Arkansas has a very similar act, which is codified at A.C.A. 6-21-201, et seq., and applies to STATE funded secondary schools.