Opinion No. GA-0387
[…] Id. § 40.106(b). Thus, filing fees placed in the trust account may be spent for the department's administrative costs, an expenditure that is clearly not for court-related purposes. See id. These fees are also to be spent for state programs directed at preventing child abuse and neglect before it occurs, programs that have no apparent connection with the judiciary. The filing fees in question are not designated for court-related purposes.

We note that Attorney General Opinion GA-0231 (2004) addressed the constitutionality under Texas Constitution, article I, section 13 of the fee collected under section 51.961(d) "for deposit in the county treasury to the credit of the family protection account." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.961(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005); see generally Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0231 (2004). Section 51.961(d) authorizes the commissioners court to use the account to "provide funding to a nonprofit organization that provides services described by Subsection (e)." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.961(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005). When Attorney General Opinion GA-0231 was issued, the section 51.961(e) services consisted of "family violence prevention, intervention, mental health, counseling, legal, and marriage preservation services to families that are at risk of experiencing or that have experienced family violence or the abuse or neglect of a child." Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.165(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 711 (adopting Government Code section 51.961(e)); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.