Opinion No. GA-0387
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4; Tex. Const. art. I, § 13.

See Letter from Honorable Mike Stafford, Harris County Attorney, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (July 8, 2005) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].

Senate Bill 6, an enactment of the Seventy-ninth Legislature relating to protective services and family law matters, amended Government Code section 51.961 and became effective September 1, 2005. See Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 268, §§ 1.66, 5.02, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 621, 654, 720. Prior to September 1, 2005, section 51.961(a) provided that "[t]he commissioners court of a county may adopt a family protection fee in an amount not to exceed $15." See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.165(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 661, 711 (adopting Government Code section 51.961). Also prior to September 1, 2005, section 51.961(d) required the clerk to collect the fee when a suit for dissolution of a marriage under Family Code chapter 6 was filed and pay the fee to the appropriate county officer "for deposit in the county treasury to the credit of the family protection account" to fund services directed at preventing family violence and child abuse. See id.; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0231 (2004) at 3 (addressing constitutionality of Government Code section 51.961(d)-(e)).

Senate Bill 6 amended section 51.961 to "increase the fee from an amount not to exceed $15 to an amount not to exceed $30, with half of the fee going to the child abuse and neglect prevention fund account." Fiscal Note, Tex. S.B. 6, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005) at 8. Section 51.961 now provides in part:

(a) The commissioners court of a county shall adopt a family protection fee in an amount not to exceed $30.

(b) [T]he district clerk or county clerk shall collect the family protection fee at the time a suit for dissolution of a marriage under Chapter 6, Family Code, is filed. . . . .

(c) [exceptions]

(d) The clerk shall pay one-half of the fee collected under this section to the appropriate officer of the county in which the suit is filed for deposit in the county treasury to the credit of the family protection account. . . . .

. . . .

(g) The clerk shall pay one-half of the fee collected under this section to the comptroller, who shall deposit the money to the credit of the child abuse and neglect prevention trust fund account established under Section 40.105, Human Resources Code.

Tex.