Opinion No. GA-0387
[…] The provisions governing use of the trust fund account were adopted in 2001, at a time when no filing fees were placed in the fund. See Act of May 25, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 957, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1916, 1916-18 (adopting sections 40.101-.107 of the Human Resources Code). The legislature had no reason at that time to allocate the trust fund account for court-related purposes. In contrast, provisions authorizing the county family protection fee and providing for its expenditure were part of the same enactment. See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 2.165(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 611, 711 (adopting Government Code section 51.961).

The county family protection fee at issue in Attorney General Opinion GA-0231 may be used for services "to families that are at risk of experiencing or that have experienced family violence or the abuse or neglect of a child." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.961(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). This language authorizes the county to use the filing fees to fund a broad range of services, including court-related services.