Opinion No. GA-0387
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0231 (2004) at 4. Thus, Attorney General Opinion GA-0231 construed section 51.961 consistently with the constitution. See Proctor v. Andrews, 972 S.W.2d 729, 735 (Tex. 1998) ("Statutes are given a construction consistent with constitutional requirements, when possible, because the legislature is presumed to have intended compliance with [the constitution.]"), Brady v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 795 S.W.2d 712, 715 (Tex. 1990); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(1) (Vernon 2005).

Government Code section 51.961(e), as amended in 2005, allows a service provider who receives funds under section 51.961(d) to "provide family violence and child abuse prevention, intervention, family strengthening, mental health, counseling, legal, and marriage preservation services to families that are at risk of experiencing or that have experienced family violence or the abuse or neglect of a child." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 51.961(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005), as amended by Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1.66, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 621, 654 (additions emphasized).