Opinion No. GA-0387
[…] For example, Government Code section 51.702(a) provides that "in addition to all other fees authorized or required by other law, the clerk of a statutory county court shall collect a $40 filing fee in each civil case filed in the court to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary." Id. § 51.702(a). The fees collected under this section are sent to the comptroller for deposit in "the judicial fund," id. § 51.702(d), a separate fund in the state treasury to "be used only for court-related purposes for the support of the judicial branch of this state." Id. § 21.006 (Vernon 2004). See also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 133.151(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (certain civil fees in district court shall be allocated to "the judicial fund to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary").

Pursuant to section 40.102(a) of the Human Resources Code, the trust account is to be used to "offer resources for community primary prevention programs," such as the counseling, short term residential care, and other prevention activities provided by the Services to At-Risk Youth program.