Opinion No. GA-0603
[…] See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 552.002 (Vernon 2004) (providing that "public information" is information "collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business"), 552.021 (providing that public information is available to the public), 552.022(a) (enumerating categories of information that is public information unless otherwise excepted).