Opinion No. H-1187
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. H-1187

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Jun 20, 1978
Opinion No. H-1187 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Jun. 20, 1978)

Opinion

June 20, 1978


Honorable Ben T. Reyes Chairman House Committee on Rules P. O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78769

Re: Validity of a homestead tax exemption for senior citizens whose income is limited to a certain amount.

Dear Representative Reyes:

You have requested our opinion regarding the validity of a homestead tax exemption for senior citizens.

Article 8, section 1-b of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

Sec. 1-b. (a) Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) of the assessed taxable value of all residence homesteads of married or unmarried adults, male or female, including those living alone, shall be exempt from all taxation for all State purposes.

(b) From and after January 1, 1973, the governing body of any county, city, town, school district, or other political subdivision of the State may exempt by its own action not less than Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) of the assessed value of residence homesteads of married or unmarried persons sixty-five (65) years of age or older, including those living alone, from ad valorem taxes thereafter levied by the political subdivision.

You advise that the Board of Education of the Houston Independent School District recently enacted the following resolution: