Opinion No. 141-76
[…] It is hereby made the express duty of every person exercising any official authority or responsibility in and for the state of Missouri sacredly to safeguard and preserve all funds collected under and by virtue of sections 287.690, 287.715, and 287.730 for the purposes hereinabove declared."

Section 30.240, RSMo, states:

"The state treasurer shall hold all state moneys, all deposits thereof, time as well as demand, and all obligations of the United States government in which such moneys are placed for the benefit of the respective funds to which they belong and disburse the same as authorized by law. All yield, interest, income, increment, or gain received from the time deposit of state moneys or their investment in obligations of the United States government shall be credited by the state treasurer to the general revenue."

The quoted language of Section 287.710.4 raises a question of legislative intent concerning whether interest earned on investment of the Fund is required to be credited to the Fund or to general revenue, pursuant to Section 30.240, RSMo.