Opinion No. 72-120
[…] An entity may be created, under this act, but it does not take on the characteristics of a separate agency of the State of Oklahoma. The only entity that is created is an association made up of separate governmental units, and the State of Oklahoma is not a party to this association. It is therefore the opinion of the Attorney General that your first question be answered in the negative and that the Northern Oklahoma Development Association is not an agency of the State of Oklahoma. With reference to your second question, Section 1004(3) states: "(e) No agreement made pursuant to this act shall relieve any public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except that, to the extent of actual and timely performance thereof by a joint board or other legal or administrative entity created by an agreement made hereunder, said performance may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility." (Emphasis added) Section 74 O.S. 1005 [ 74-1005] states in part: ". . . that in any case or controversy involving performance or interpretation thereof or liability thereunder, the public agencies party thereto shall be real parties in interest . . ." Thus, the real issue is not whether NODA is