Opinion No. 03-24
[…] Id. The Act also applies to those who reside, work or attend school in Oklahoma, and who have been convicted or received a suspended or deferred judgment in another state, a federal court, an Indian tribal court or a military court. Id. §§ 582(B), (C); 583(B). Specific provisions of the Act apply to those persons. However, the distinctions between the different categories of offenders are not important to an analysis of the questions you have presented.

¶ 2 Section 583(A) specifically provides that "[a]ny person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act on or after November 1, 1989, shall be registered, " then proceeds to discuss the requirements for registration. (Emphasis added).