Opinion No. JC-0311
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No.DM-188 (1992) at 2 (stating that more recent court decisions have clarified that article XI, § 9 applies solely to enumerated entities).

Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to exempt qualifying property. It provides that the "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a). This provision authorizes the legislature to exempt only publicly owned property used for public purposes. Leander Indep. Sch. Dist., 479 S.W.2d at 912. Accordingly, section 11.11 of the Tax Code provides in part that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(a) (Vernon 2000) (footnote added).

Subsections (b) and (c) provide for limited taxation of land owned by the Permanent University Fund and counties. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.11(b), (c) (Vernon 2000).