Opinion No. JC-0311
[…] See Satterlee, 576 S.W.2d at 779; Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cedar Park Water Supply Corp., 479 S.W.2d 908, 911, 913 (Tex. 1972); see also Hays County Appraisal Dist., 973 S.W.2d at 422. But see State v. Houston Lighting Power Co., 609 S.W.2d 263, 266 (Tex.Civ.App.-Corpus Christi 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.) (stating framers of constitution contemplated that article XI, § 9 applies only to property owned by counties, cities, and towns); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.DM-188 (1992) at 2 (stating that more recent court decisions have clarified that article XI, § 9 applies solely to enumerated entities).

Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to exempt qualifying property. It provides that the "the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 2(a). This provision authorizes the legislature to exempt only publicly owned property used for public purposes. Leander Indep. Sch.