Opinion No. 2000-315
[…] Parker v. Moore, 222 Ark. 811, 262 S.W.2d 891 (1953).

Id. With respect to the legislature's constitutional duty to pay all just debts, the Court stated:

[T]he Claims Commission is an arm of the General Assembly and the General Assembly has total control over the determination of, and subsequent funding for, payment of the "just debts and obligations of the state" — all other avenues of redress through legal proceedings being barred by the sovereign immunity provision of the Arkansas Constitution. . . .

Id. at 458. See A.C.A. § 19-10-204(a) (declaring that subject to certain inapplicable exceptions, the Claims Commission has "exclusive jurisdiction over all claims against the State of Arkansas and its several agencies, departments, and institutions . . ." (emphasis added)). The Court expressly pronounced this post-deprivation procedure consistent with due process. 301 Ark. at 457.

In Hanley v.