Opinion No. GA-0534
[…] The purpose of the account is to enable the inmate "to make purchases in the prison commissary." Hatfield v. Scott, 306 F.3d 223, 224 (5th Cir. 2002).

Article 104.002 pertains to expenses for county-jail prisoners. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 104.002 (Vernon 2006). A county is generally "liable for all expenses incurred in the safekeeping of prisoners confined in the county jail or kept under guard by the county." Id, art. 104.002(a). Under subarticle (d), however, a county may be reimbursed by the prisoner for the costs of medical, dental, or health-related services received during imprisonment: