Opinion No. JM-831
[…] It therefore has no bearing on the issues raised in your request.

We have found no statute that expressly either authorizes or forbids the commission to require job applicants to submit the records listed in your first question or to impose upon applicants the "continuing duty" to which your second question refers. Laws that confer powers on public officers and agencies, however, implicitly permit that which is reasonably necessary to implement those powers. See, e.g., Ft. Worth Cavalry Club v. Sheppard, 83 S.W.2d 660 (Tex. 1935); Terrell v. Sparks, 135 S.W. 519 (Tex. 1911). Section 111.018(a) of the Human Resources Code states:

In carrying out his or her duties under this chapter, the commissioner shall, with the approval of the board, make regulations governing personnel standards, the protection of records and confidential information, the manner and form of filing applications, eligibility, investigation, and determination for rehabilitation and other services, procedures for hearings, and other regulations subject to this section as necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.

Section 111.020 provides:

(a) The commissioner shall, with the approval of the board, establish appropriate subordinate administrative units.

(b) The commissioner shall, under personnel policies adopted by the board, appoint the personnel necessary for the efficient performance of the functions of the agency.

Section 111.023 provides:

The commissioner shall take other action as necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.

In terms of the public welfare, the commission works in a highly sensitive area.