Opinion No. 2004-132
[…] Unless and until the United States accepts such jurisdiction over lands acquired since February 1, 1940, it is presumed conclusively that no such jurisdiction has been accepted. 54 Stat. 19; 54 Stat. 1083; 40 U.S.C. § 255.

In Adams v. United States, 319 U.S. 312, 314 (1943), the Supreme Court acknowledged that the referenced "partial jurisdiction" is not distinguishable from "concurrent jurisdiction."

The General Assembly has enacted various statutes that deal with the cession of legislative jurisdiction to the federal government. Section 22-7-101 of the Code, enacted as Acts 1903, No. 180, §§ 1 and 2, provides:

(a) The State of Arkansas consents to the purchase by the United States of any site or ground for the erection of any armory, arsenal, fort, fortification, navy yard, customhouse, lighthouse, lock, dam, fish hatchery, or other public buildings of any kind.

(b) The jurisdiction of this state within and over all grounds purchased by the United States within the limits of this state is ceded to the United States, except that this cession of jurisdiction shall not prevent execution of any process of this state, civil or criminal, upon any person who may be on these grounds.

(c) This state releases and relinquishes its right to tax any site, grounds, or real estate, and all improvements which may be there or erected there during the time the United States remains the owner thereof.

This statute, which amounts to a wholesale cession of limited jurisdiction to the federal government with no consideration of individual cases, has never been expressly repealed. However, as the court noted in Kurck v.