Opinion No. 2004-132
[…] This statute, which amounts to a wholesale cession of limited jurisdiction to the federal government with no consideration of individual cases, has never been expressly repealed. However, as the court noted in Kurck v. State, 235 Ark. 688, 691-92, 362 S.W.2d 713 (1962), the legislature in 1959 established a different procedure for ceding a more limited concurrent jurisdiction on a case-by-case basis. With respect to such properties generally, A.C.A § 22-7-102 (Repl. 1996), which was enacted as Acts 1959, No. 256, §§ 1-3, provides:

(a)(1) In order to acquire all or any measure of legislative jurisdiction of the kind addressed in Article I, Section 8, Clause 17, of the Constitution of the United States over any land or other area, or in order to relinquish that legislative jurisdiction or any measure thereof which may be vested in the United States, the United States acting through a duly authorized department, agency, or officer shall file a notice of intention to acquire or relinquish legislative jurisdiction, together with a sufficient number of duly authenticated copies thereof to meet the recording requirements of subsection (c) of this section, with the Governor.

(2) The notice shall contain a description adequate to permit accurate identification of the boundaries of the land or other area for which the change in jurisdictional status is sought and a precise statement of the measure of legislative jurisdiction sought to be transferred.

(3) Immediately upon receipt of the notice, the Governor shall furnish the Attorney General with a copy and shall request his comments and recommendations thereon.

(b)(1) The Governor shall transmit the notice, together with his comments and recommendations, if any, and the comments and recommendations of the Attorney General, if any, to the next session of the General Assembly, which shall be constitutionally competent to consider the notice, comments, and recommendations.

(2) Unless prior to the expiration of the legislative session to which the notice is transmitted, the General Assembly has adopted an act approving the transfer of legislative jurisdiction as proposed in the notice, the transfer shall not be effective.

(c) The Governor shall cause a duly authenticated copy of the notice and act to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county where the land or other area affected by the transfer of jurisdiction is situated, and upon such recordation, the transfer of jurisdiction shall take effect.