Opinion No. 2007-288
[…] Const. art. IV, § 24, which, following a 1993 amendment, authorizes a "state-operated lottery" as an exception to a broad proscription against gambling, and specifically defines "state-operated lottery" to exclude casino-style games such as slot machines and video poker.)

My research has yielded other similar cases involving the scope of constitutional provisions authorizing state-run lotteries. See, e.g., Dalton v. Pataki, 5. N.Y.3d 243, 265, 835 N.E.2d 1180 (2005) (concluding that video lottery played using video lottery terminals (VLTs) is a valid lottery under N.Y. Const. art. I, § 9 (1), which provides that "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets . . . except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith . . . shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state," and that "rather than slot machines, VLTs are simply mechanical devices for the implementation of the video lottery."); In Re Advisory Opinion to Governor, 856 A.2d 320 (R.I. 2004) (determining that proposed casino falls within R.I. Const. art. 6, § 15's exception for "lotteries operated by the