Opinion No. 08-10
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 274, § 1. All other provisions of the Act are codified. See id. §§ 2, 3 (codified as 57 O.S.Supp. 2007, §§ 521.1[ 57-521.1], 521.2).

In a recent Attorney General Opinion, we found the duties of the Reentry Policy Council did not include policymaking for the Department of Corrections and were consistent with the duties of the Board of Corrections to establish policies for the operation of the Department of Corrections. A.G. Opin. 07-37, at 239.

The Act creates in the State Treasury a revolving fund designated the Reintegration of Inmates Revolving Fund ("Fund"). Id. § 521.2(D). The Fund consists of appropriated dollars to be used for "grants to volunteer organizations including, but not limited to, faith-based organizations which provide health, educational or vocational training and programs that assist the reintegration efforts of the Reentry Policy Council." 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 234, § 7. The Act provides monies in the Fund are to be budgeted and expended by the Office of Faith-Based Initiatives. Id.