Opbroek v. City Of Portland
[…] The F&R recommends that the Court deny the City's motion to dismiss. The F&R relies on both statutory interpretation of Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) § 30.265(6)(e) and Ninth Circuit caselaw on jurisdictional factfinding to make this recommendation. The City timely objects to the F&R's reasoning as to both legal issues. The City also requests that the Court certify the question of how to construe ORS § 30.265(6)(e) in these circumstances to the Oregon Supreme Court.

A. Statutory Interpretation

The F&R begins with a statutory interpretation of ORS § 30.265(6)(e). This section provides an exception to the Oregon Tort Claims Act's (OTCA) waiver of immunity-that is, this section preserves immunity-for “[a]ny claim arising out of riot, civil commotion or mob action or out of any act or omission in connection with the prevention of any of the foregoing.” Id. Neither federal nor state courts have thoroughly analyzed this statutory provision. This provision determines whether sovereign immunity shields the City from Opbroek's state law claims in this case.