O'Neill v. Town of Middletown
[…] In short, there is no genuine issue of material fact. Accordingly, the Plaintiffs' claim that minutes of the executive sessions had not been kept fails.

See Pls.' Opening Br. at 41 (arguing that "the Town never actually kept contemporaneous Minutes of the Executive Sessions as required by FOIA").

2. The Stated Reasons for the Executive Sessions

The Plaintiffs also contend that rezoning is invalid because the Town failed to describe adequately the purposes for its executive sessions on posted meeting agendas and, consequently, misled the public.

Id. at 42-43; see also Am. Compl. ¶ 38.

Section 10004(c) of FOIA establishes that when a public body elects to hold executive sessions, "[t]he purpose of such executive sessions shall be set forth in the agenda" and limited to the purposes permitted by FOIA. Chemical Industry Council of Delaware, Inc. v.