O'Neil v. Canton Police Dep't
[…] IV. Discussion

A. Reasonable Likelihood of Success on the Merits

To obtain injunctive relief at this early stage of the litigation, Plaintiffs bear the burden of showing that they have a reasonable likelihood of success of either their claims, Count I (First Amendment retaliation) or Count II (challenging the constitutionality of provisions of the state witness intimidation statute). At their core, both claims challenge the intersection of the First Amendment and the state witness intimidation statute. Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A, in relevant part, provides that anyone “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any . . . witness, . . . in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades . . . in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such . . . witness” shall be subject to criminal penalty. Mass. Gen.