O'Neil v. Canton Police Dep't
[…] The larger purpose is to prevent interference with the administration of justice.” Commonwealth v. McCreary, 45 Mass.App.Ct. 797, 799 (1998). Here, the Court concludes that §§ 13A and 13B serve the compelling interests in protecting the orderly administration of justice.

Even as applied to Plaintiffs, enforcement of the statutes is narrowly tailored to serve that compelling interest. The statute itself is narrowed by an intent requirement that aligns with the Defendants' compelling interest in protecting the administration of justice. Mass. Gen. L. c. 268 § 13A (prohibiting conduct “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer); id. § 13B (prohibiting conduct “with the intent to or with reckless disregard for the fact that it may; (1) impede, obstruct, delay, prevent or otherwise interfere with: . . . a trial or other criminal proceeding of any type”); see March, 867 F.3d at 56 (finding that disruptive-intent requirement of noise provision “narrow[s] the measure's reach”). The statute is also narrowly tailored as it prohibits such picketing and parading (with the requisite intent) in or near a building or residence that he occupies.