O'Neale v. Hershoff
[…] The defendants are service station employee Ed Murdock, the service station owner Haruth, Inc., Shell Oil Company, and two other individuals.

The other two individuals are Harold Hershoff and Craig Hershoff, officers of Haruth.
Plaintiff also made claims against Jason Fritz, Fritz' grandmother (the automobile owner), and the Florida Department of Transportation. Those claims are not at issue here.

The question before us is the proper interpretation of section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1991). The statute provides in part:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age . . . may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor. . . .

(Emphasis added).

The phrase at issue here is "sells or furnishes." Id. It is undisputed that Last went into the store alone. He purchased the beer, carried it to the waiting car, and the boys drove away.