O'Neal v. State
[…] As we did in Myers, we certify conflict with Mays v. State, 693 So.2d 52 (Fla. 5th DCA), rev. granted, 700 So.2d 686 (Fla. 1997); Martinez v. State, 692 So.2d 199 (Fla. 3d DCA), rev. dismissed, 697 So.2d 1217 (Fla. 1997); and Green v. State, 691 So.2d 502 (Fla. 5th DCA), rev. granted 699 So.2d 1373 (Fla. 1997); and with subsequently issued decision in Floyd v. State, 23 Fla. L. Weekly D651 (Fla. 1st DCA Feb. 26, 1998).

Defendant did not raise this issue in the trial court, and thus the state argues that he is barred from doing so here by the Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996. § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996) ("A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and . . . if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error."). We disagree. If defendant is correct then his sentence is an illegal sentence within the meaning of Davis v.