O’Neal v. O’Neal
[…] At the court’s request, the parties returned to court on January 23, 2018, to respond to questions posed by the court relative to their submissions on this issue.

The plaintiff confirmed, on that occasion, that the plaintiff’s appearance at the January 23, 2018 proceeding would not generate an additional request for attorneys fees by the plaintiff.

II

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 46b-115ee, which is included in the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), provides: " [t]he court shall award the prevailing party necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorneys fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate."

The parties do not dispute the fact that the plaintiff is the " prevailing party" and the court so finds.