O’Neal v. O’Neal
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-115ii (incorporating, by reference and inter alia, General Statutes § 46b-115s(d), which imposes on both parties " a continuing duty to inform the court of any proceeding in ... another state that could affect the current proceeding" ). The court concludes that fees incurred by Connecticut counsel for communications with Austrian counsel were reasonable and necessary.

General Statutes § 46b-115ii provides: " A court of this state shall treat a foreign child custody determination made under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter, including reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard to all affected persons, as a child custody determination of another state under sections 46b-115 to 46b-115t, inclusive, unless such determination was rendered under child custody law which violates fundamental principles of human rights or such determination is repugnant to the public policy of this state."

The plaintiff is also seeking $35,348.10 for fees billed to the plaintiff by Austrian counsel.