O’Neal v. O’Neal
[…] Section 46b-115r(c) has been interpreted to define as " reasonable" expenses that would not have been incurred if the party ordered to pay those fees and expenses " had not commenced" a custody proceeding that was dismissed because the court declined to exercise jurisdiction. Parker v. DeFreitas, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. FA-12-4023151-S (March 18, 2014, Heller, J.).

General Statutes § 46b-115r(c) provides: " If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, it shall assess against the party seeking to invoke its jurisdiction reasonable expenses including costs, communication expenses, attorneys fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that the assessment would be clearly inappropriate. The court may not assess fees, costs or expenses against the state unless authorized by law."

In particular, the defendant argues that attorneys fees expenses associated with the plaintiff’s claims under the Hague Convention should not be recovered by the plaintiff because on May 1, 2017 the plaintiff withdrew all Hague Convention-based claims. The court rejects this argument.