O'Neal v. Greene
[…] The Court reaches a different conclusion as to Plaintiff's state law claims of medical malpractice/negligence against the Nurse Defendants because those claims are easily disposed of on the current record. Defendants Wohlford and Bray contend Plaintiff's state claims fail because he did not comply with the Florida Medical Malpractice Act's pre-suit requirement. The Nurse Defendants further contend they are immune from liability under Florida Statutes § 768.28(10).

Florida Statutes § 766.106(1)(a) defines a claim for medical negligence or medical malpractice as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” “When determining whether a complaint alleges a cause of action in medical negligence versus simple negligence, the key inquiry is whether the action arises out of medical diagnosis, treatment, or care.” Buck v. Columbia Hosp.