Olson v. State
[…] However, the legal effect of our decision in Collins is unclear because the Alaska Legislature repudiated the decision shortly after it was issued by enacting a new statute (AS 12.55.165(c)) and declaring that it viewed the dissenting opinion in Collins as expressing the proper interpretation of the former statute.

AS 12.55.165(c) (eff. July 1, 2013) provides:

(c) A court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel under (a) of this section if the ... referral is based solely on the claim that the defendant, either singly or in combination, has
(1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary; or
(2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual offenses.

Waskey v. State, 2014 WL 2834897, at *1 (Alaska App. June 18, 2014) (unpublished) (citing ch. 43, § 1, SLA 2013).