Olson v. Bynum
[…] See Zwickler, 389 U.S. at 251 (abstention requires both lack of prior state court interpretation and that statute be “fairly subject” to interpretation that will avoid or modify federal constitutional question).

On the question of § 20's scope, as mentioned above, plaintiff argues in the FAC-as she did in her initial objection to Bynum-that § 20 was meant to curb corruption by public officeholders and only seeks to “restrict eligibility of those convicted of abuse of public offices.” (FAC at 4 n.4; see ECF No. 33.1 at 62.) Without delving into the legislative history of § 20, the court sees more than a slight possibility that a state court might agree with plaintiff's reading. Section 20 bars from candidacy and elected office those convicted of felonies “involving accepting or giving, or offering to give, any bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of public money, perjury, or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes.” Cal. Elections Code § 20(a).