Olson v. Bynum
[…] (ECF No. 18.3 at 6.)

The court grants defendant Bynum's request for judicial notice of her mandamus petition. See Reyn's Pasta Bella, 442 F.3d at 746 n.6 (filings in other courts); Marder, 450 F.3d at 448 (documents incorporated by reference in the complaint).

Bynum's petition alleged that, since accepting Ms. Olson's Declaration of Candidacy for office, Bynum had learned that Ms. Olson was previously convicted of three felonies that (according to Bynum) make her ineligible for office under California Elections Code § 20, which provides:

A person shall not be considered a candidate for, and is not eligible to be elected to, any state or local elective office if the person has been convicted of a felony involving accepting or giving, or offering to give, any bribe, the embezzlement of public money, extortion or theft of public money, perjury, or conspiracy to commit any of those crimes.
Cal. Elec. Code § 20(a). (See ECF No. 18.3 at 7.)

According to the petition, on December 12, 2019, Bynum received certified copies of three public benefits fraud felony convictions that Ms.