Olson v. Armada Corp.
[…] See Sprinkle, 472 F.Supp.2d at 1242 (emphasis in original); see also Wilson v. Discover Bank, No. C12-5209RBL, 2012 WL 1899539, at *2 (W.D. Wash. May 24, 2012) (noting that the FDCPA does not “require proof that the underlying debt is valid”). Accordingly, their claims are properly before the court and may be reviewed on the merits.

2. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Claims

The FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq., “regulates the actions debt collectors can take when attempting to collect consumer debt.” Cutts v. Richland Holdings, Inc., 953 F.3d 554, 556 (9th Cir. 2019). It was enacted “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e).