Olsen v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co. (In re Estate of Olsen)
[…] The proper interpretation of a statute is also reviewed de novo. Plunkett v Dep't of Transportation, 286 Mich App 168, 180; 779 NW2d 263 (2009).

Under MCL 500.3105(1), payment of personal protection insurance benefits are required "for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter." If a vehicle is parked, there is no obligation to pay benefits unless one of the "parked-vehicle" exceptions in MCL 500.3106 apply. MCL 500.3106 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

* * *
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with . . . property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.
Plaintiff argues that the word "property" in MCL 500.3106(1)(b) should be interpreted to include the loading and unloading of people. Defendant argues that "property" should be limited to its commonly understood usage, which would not include people.