Olona v. Mahr
[…] See Callender, 88 F.3d at 668.

2. State-Created Liberty Interest

The court further finds that the laws of Nebraska do not create a liberty interest in remaining in the work release program. In Sandin, the Supreme Court held that states may create liberty interests that afford prisoners due process protections, but explained:

The relevant portion of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-184 reads as follows:

(1) When the conduct, behavior, mental attitude, and conditions indicate that a person committed to the department and the general society of the state will be benefited, and there is reason to believe that the best interests of the people of the state and the person committed to the department will be served thereby, in that order, and upon the recommendation of the board in the case of each committed offender, the director may authorize such person, under prescribed conditions, to: .... (b) Work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis whenever: (i) Such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing