Oliver v. Pacific Real Estate Holdings, Inc.
[…] We agree with appellants on the first issue, thus rendering the subsequent issues moot.

"[A] default judgment [may not] be entered against defendants without proper notice to them of the amount of damages sought." (Schwab v. Rondel Homes, Inc. (1991) 53 Cal.3d 428, 435 [addressing personal injury cases].) Under California Code of Civil Procedure, section 580, subdivision (a), "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint." According to the California Supreme Court, "[t]he notice requirement of [Code Civ. Proc.] section 580 was designed to insure fundamental fairness.