Oliver v. Pacific Real Estate Holdings, Inc.
[…] (2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996) Jurisdiction, § 122, italics added). The Drafters Notes for the former rule 202 states that: "These papers [complaint and answer] must be served in addition to the service of the summons and cross-complaint currently required by statute." Because the statutory procedure of notice does not require that cross-complainants serve the complaint and answer, the superior court acquired jurisdiction when appellants were properly served the summons and cross-complaint. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50 ["[T]he court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time the summons is served on him .... A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party."])

While we agree that the better practice is to serve the complaint and answer with the summons and cross-complaint, we have been unable to locate any authority holding that rule 3.222 is jurisdictional.