O'Kagu v. Comm'r
[…] In his petition, petitioner appears to assert that he was not a U.S. Government employee during the years at issue. He alleges that under the terms of his PSA he is excluded from certain perquisites which he says are normally afforded to U.S. Government employees. He further alleges that in order to apply for his position he was required to be a resident of Germany, have a German work permit, and have a local bank account to receive his salary, which was paid in local currency. He cites 22 U.S.C. section 2669, which provides in relevant part:

The Secretary of State may use funds appropriated or otherwise available to the Secretary to--


* * * * * * *

(c) employ individuals or organizations, by contract, for services abroad, and individuals employed by contract to perform such services shall not by virtue of such employment be considered to be employees of the United States Government for purposes of any law administered by the Office of Personnel Management * * *

As the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit has observed, however, this "clause (considered in isolation) confirms that § 2669(c) employees are employees of the federal government for purposes of any law not administered by [the Office of Personnel Management]". Miller v.