Ohio Vendors Representative Committee v. Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities
[…] Subject-matter jurisdiction is prescribed by law. Thus, a party cannot confer it on a court; nor can it arise based on estoppel. Thompson & Ward Leasing Co., Inc. v. Ohio State Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 10th Dist. No. 08AP-41, 2008-Ohio-3101, ¶ 12; Roth v. Glueck, 1st Dist. No. C-110780, 2012-Ohio-4407, ¶ 32. Consequently, OVRC's reliance on the Bruso and Wilford matters is misplaced.

{¶ 15} OVRC also argues that it was proper for it to file an administrative appeal pursuant to R.C. 119.12 because it could not challenge BSVI's adjudication order under 20 U.S.C. 107d-1(a), which authorizes "[a]ny blind licensee * * * dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program * * * [to] submit to a State licensing agency a request for a full evidentiary hearing." If the licensee remains dissatisfied with the agency's decision as to that grievance, "he may file a complaint with the Secretary [of Education] who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 * * * and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the